Dodgy
Dinners
Retailers - other 📍 Bassetlaw

Singh's Food and Booze Stores

Bircotes

Heads up: Singh's Food and Booze Stores no longer shows up in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Bassetlaw. It may have closed, changed its name or moved. The rating below is the last one the FSA published for it.
Food hygiene rating 5 / 5 · Very good

Squeaky clean

Singh's Food and Booze Stores scored a 5 out of 5 at its last inspection. Tuck in.

What does this rating mean?

Singh's Food and Booze Stores in Bircotes has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

Essex Stores,
Essex Road,
Bircotes,
Nottinghamshire,
DN11 8BS
Singh's Food and Booze Stores Hygiene Rating - 5/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Singh's Food and Booze Stores. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Singh's Food and Booze Stores?

Food hygiene at Singh's Food and Booze Stores is inspected by Bassetlaw, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Singh's Food and Booze Stores

What is Singh's Food and Booze Stores’s food hygiene rating?
Singh's Food and Booze Stores has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (Very good), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 13 January 2020.
When was Singh's Food and Booze Stores last inspected?
Singh's Food and Booze Stores was last inspected by Bassetlaw on 13 January 2020.
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.
Has Singh's Food and Booze Stores closed down?
Singh's Food and Booze Stores no longer appears in the latest Food Standards Agency data for Bassetlaw, which usually means it has closed, changed name or moved. The rating shown here is the last one the FSA published for it.

More places near Singh's Food and Booze Stores

Browse every rated place in Bassetlaw.