Dodgy
Dinners
Takeaway/sandwich shop 📍 Basingstoke and Deane

Toprak Kebab

Tadley

Food hygiene rating 1 / 5 · Major improvement necessary

Bit dodgy, this one

Toprak Kebab scored just 1 out of 5 at its last inspection. Maybe think twice before ordering.

The breakdown

Hygiene Improvement necessary Cleanliness & condition Improvement necessary Confidence in management Major improvement necessary

Last inspected on 6 August 2026 by Basingstoke and Deane.

Rating over time

We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Toprak Kebab, from April 2025 to August 2026. Its hygiene rating has gone down, from 4 in 2025 to 1 in 2026.

0 1 2 3 4 5 29 Apr 2025: 4 out of 5 6 Aug 2026: 1 out of 5 Apr 2025 Aug 2026
Food hygiene rating (0 to 5) at each FSA inspection of Toprak Kebab.
Food hygiene rating history for Toprak Kebab
Inspection date Rating Verdict
4 / 5 Good
1 / 5 Major improvement necessary

What does this rating mean?

Toprak Kebab in Tadley has a food hygiene rating of 1 out of 5 (major improvement necessary). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. A 1 out of 5 means major improvement was necessary at the last inspection.

The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.

Where is it?

3 The Parade,
Mulfords Hill,
Tadley,
Hampshire,
RG26 3LG
Toprak Kebab Hygiene Rating - 1/5

This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Toprak Kebab. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.

Who inspects Toprak Kebab?

Food hygiene at Toprak Kebab is inspected by Basingstoke and Deane, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at http://www.basingstoke.gov.uk or [email protected].

Questions about Toprak Kebab

What is Toprak Kebab’s food hygiene rating?
Toprak Kebab has a food hygiene rating of 1 out of 5 (Major improvement necessary), based on its last Food Standards Agency inspection on 6 August 2026.
When was Toprak Kebab last inspected?
Toprak Kebab was last inspected by Basingstoke and Deane on 6 August 2026.
Is a 1 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
A 1 out of 5 means major improvement was necessary at the last inspection.
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
The rating combines three checks made on the day of the inspection: how hygienically food is handled, the cleanliness and condition of the premises, and how confident the inspector is that management will keep standards up. A higher overall score, from 0 up to 5, means fewer problems were found.

More places near Toprak Kebab

Browse every rated place in Basingstoke and Deane.