Hare and Hounds
Kendal
Squeaky clean
The breakdown
Last inspected on 2 February 2026 by Westmorland and Furness.
Rating over time
We have recorded 2 Food Standards Agency inspections for Hare and Hounds, from May 2019 to February 2026. Its hygiene rating has held steady, from 5 in 2019 to 5 in 2026.
| Inspection date | Rating | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| 5 / 5 | Very good | |
| 5 / 5 | Very good |
What does this rating mean?
Hare and Hounds in Kendal has a food hygiene rating of 5 out of 5 (very good). On the Food Standards Agency scale, 5 is the best and 0 is the worst. Yes - 5 is the top food hygiene rating. It means hygiene standards were very good at the last inspection.
The rating reflects standards found at the last inspection. It is not a verdict on how the food tastes - it scores how well the business manages food safety. How often a place is inspected depends on its risk: lower-rated and higher-risk businesses are revisited more often than spotless ones.
Where is it?
Hare And Hounds,Levens,
Kendal,
LA8 8PN
This is the official Food Standards Agency hygiene badge for Hare and Hounds. The data is published by the FSA under the Open Government Licence.
Who inspects Hare and Hounds?
Food hygiene at Hare and Hounds is inspected by Westmorland and Furness, the local authority responsible for this area. You can reach them at https://www.westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk/ or [email protected].
Questions about Hare and Hounds
What is Hare and Hounds’s food hygiene rating?
When was Hare and Hounds last inspected?
Is a 5 out of 5 hygiene rating good?
What do the food hygiene scores mean?
More places near Hare and Hounds
Levens C of E School
Levens
Levens Village Shop
Levens
Wainwrights Bar
Kendal
Levens Kitchen
Kendal
Gilpin Bridge Inn
Kendal
Plumtree Housing Association
Milnthorpe
Browse every rated place in Barrow-in-Furness.